2019-2020 OBOB Book Titles

Home » 2019-2020 OBOB Book Titles

Official 2019-2020 OBOB Titles

The lists will be completed once the students who compete at State vote on the last book in each division.

9th to 12th Grade Division

  • Anna Dressed in Blood by Kendare Blake
  • Audacity by Melanie Crowder
  • Girl Code by Andrea Gonzales & Sophie Houser
  • Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds
  • The Love Letters of Abelard of Lily by Lauren Creedle
  • Mary’s Monster by Lita Judge
  • A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly
  • The Strange Fascinations of Noah Hypnotik by David Arnold
  • Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor
  • The Sun Is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon
  • This Mortal Coil by Emily Suvada
Student Vote Options for High School:
  • Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi
  • The Kiss of Deception by Mary E. Pearson
  • Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo

6th to 8th Grade Division

  • The Blackthorn Key by Kevin Sands
  • Falling Over Sideways by Jordan Sonnenblick
  • The First Rule of Punk by Celia C. Pérez
  • Frogkisser! by Garth Nix
  • The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill
  • House Arrest by K.A. Holt
  • Insignificant Events in the Life of a Cactus by Dusti Bowling
  • It Ain’t So Awful, Falafel by Firoozeh Dumas
  • The List by Patricia Forde
  • Ms. Bixby’s Last Day by John David Anderson
  • The Novice by Taran Matharu
  • The Only Road by Alexandra Diaz
  • The Port Chicago 50 by Steve Sheinkin
  • The Shadow Cipher by Laura Ruby
  • The Teacher’s Funeral by Richard Peck
Student Vote Options for Middle School:
  • The Neverending Story by Michael Ende
  • Of Giants and Ice by Shelby Bach
  • The School for Good and Evil by Soman Chainani

3rd to 5th Grade Division

  • The Ark Plan by Laura Martin
  • Aru Shah and the End of Time by Roshani Chokshi
  • Clayton Byrd Goes Underground by Rita Williams-Garcia
  • Fablehaven by Brandon Mull
  • Fish in a Tree by Lynda Mullaly Hunt
  • Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key by Jack Gantos
  • Just Dance by Patricia MacLachlan
  • Malala: My Story of Standing Up for Girls’ Rights by Malala Yousafzai
  • Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
  • Out of Left Field by Ellen Klages
  • Paper Wishes by Lois Sepahban
  • Riding Freedom by Pam Muñoz Ryan
  • Stef Soto, Taco Queen by Jennifer Torres
  • Wishtree by Katherine Applegate
  • The Wizards of Once by Cressida Cowell
Student Vote Options for Elementary School:
  • Henry Huggins by Beverly Cleary
  • The Mouse and the Motorcycle by Beverly Cleary
  • Ramona the Pest by Beverly Cleary